Home » Academics » Faculties » Engg. & Technology » Engg. & Technology

ENGG. & TECHNOLOGY

Director, Deptartment of Engg. & Technology


Dr. S.P.Khatkar


Phone : 01262-393274


e-mail :

Programmes Offered, Duration, Intake, Total Annual Fee and Eligibility

S. No.

Name of the
Programme

Minimum
Duration (Years)

Intake

 

Mode of admission

Total
Annual
Fee in Rs.

Eligibility

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

a.

B. Tech. (Comp. Science  Engg.; Electronics & Communication Engg.; Mechanical Engg.; and Biotechnology )

4

60 each

Admission shall be made by Haryana State Counseling Society, Panchkula

62315/-
per prog.

As prescribed by the Dept. of Technical Education, Govt. of Haryana, Chandigarh.

b.

M.Tech. (Comp. Science  & Engg.)

2

18

Merit on the basis of GATE Score. If GATE qualified candidates are not available, then merit on the basis of  Entrance Test  to be conducted by the University

72315/-

i.  B.E./B.Tech or equivalent degree in Computer Science & Engineering /Computer Engineering / Information Technology/Electronics & Communication Engineering / Electronics Engineering / Electrical & Electronics Engineering/ Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering / Electrical Engineering or Master of Computer Applications (MCA) or M.Sc. (Computer Science/IT/Software) or M.Sc. (Maths.) or M.Sc. (Physics) with at least 50% (45% for SC candidates of Haryana) marks in aggregate alongwith valid GATE score in Computer Science & Engineering /IT.
ii.  If GATE qualified candidates are not available, the remaining seats will be filled up by the candidates  having qualification as prescribed under (i) above without GATE score on the basis of merit of marks obtained in the Entrance Test to be conducted by the University.
iii.  The GATE qualified candidates will not be required to appear in the Entrance Test.

c.

M.Tech. (Software Engineering)

2

18

-do-

72315/-

-do-

d.

M.Tech. (Electronics & Communication Engineering)

2

18

Merit on the basis of GATE Score. If GATE qualified candidates are not available, then academic merit of the qualifying examination

72315/-

i.    First preference in the order: B.E./B.Tech. or equivalent degree in Electronics & Communication Engineering/ Electronics & Telecom Engineering /Electronics Engineering with 50% marks in aggregate.
ii.  Second preference in the order:  (a) B.E/B.Tech or equivalent degree in Electrical & Electronics Engineering/ Applied Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering/ Electronics Instrumentation & Control Engineering/ Electrical Engineering/ Instrumentation & Control Engineering / Instrumentation Engineering /Control Engineering with 50% marks in aggregate; (b) Biomedical Engineering /Mechatronics with 50% marks in aggregate.
iii.   Third preference in the order:  (a)  M.Sc. (Electronics) with 50% marks in aggregate; (b) M.Sc (Physics with specialization in Electronics) with 50% marks in aggregate  with valid GATE score in Electronics & Comm. Engineering / Electronics Engineering.

e.

M.Tech. (Mechanical Engineering) (Manufacturing & Automation)

2

18

-do-

72315/-

B.E./B.Tech., or, equivalent degree in Mechanical Engineering/ Production Engineering/ Thermal Power Engineering/ Automobile Engineering./ Robotics Engineering/ CAD/ Mechatronics/ Aeronautical Engineering/ Industrial Engineering.

f.

M.Tech. (Biotechnology)

2

18

-do-

72315/-

i.    First preference in the order : B.E./B.Tech. or equivalent degree in (a) Biotechnology /Industrial Biotechnology; (b) Bioinformatics/Bio-Chemical Engg./Bio-Medical Engg.
ii.   Second preference in the order: (a) MBBS; (b) B.Pharma.; (c) M.Sc. (Biotech.)/ M.Sc. (Industrial Biotech.)/ M.Sc. (Medical Biotech.)/ M.Sc.    (Food Biotech.) /M.Sc. (Bioinformatics); (d) M.Sc. (Life Sciences)/ Microbiology/ Biochemistry.
iii.  Third preference in the order: B.E./B.Tech. or equivalent degree in (a) Chemical Technology/ Chemical Engineering; (b) M. Sc. (Chemistry).


TEACHING FACULTY

Sr.
No.

Name

Qualifi-
cations

Designation

Area of specialization

1

Dr. S.P.Khatkar

Ph.D.

Director

Inorganic Chemistry

2

Dr. (Mrs.) Sonia

Ph.D.

Associate Professor  

Plant Biotechnology

3

Dr. Kashyap Dubey

Ph.D.

-do-

Bioprocess Engineering

4

Dr. Manvender Singh

Ph.D.

-do-

Genetics

5

Dr. (Ms)  Manjeet Kaur

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

 Industrial Biotechnology

6

Dr. (Ms)Vijay Dangi

Ph.D.

-do-

Molecular Biology

7

Dr. Veer Bhan

Ph.D.

-do-

Genetics

8

Dr. Sunil Chhikara

Ph.D.

-do-

EVS

9

Mrs. Manju

M.Sc.

-do-

Physics

10

Mr. Surender Kumar

M.Sc.

-do-

Maths

11

Mrs. Kavita Malik

M.Phil.

-do-

Mgt

12

Er. Vipin Kumar

M.Tech.

-do-

EE

13

Er. Vikas Nandal

M.Tech.

-do-

ECE

14

Er. Vikas Sindhu

M.Tech.

-do-

ECE

15

Col. Suresh Kumar

M.Tech.

-do-

ECE

16

Mr. Shamsher

M.Tech.

-do-

ECE

17

Mr. Anil Sangwan

M.Tech.

-do-

ECE

18

Mr. Manoj Ahlawat

M.Tech.

-do-

ECE

19

Mr.  Raj Kumar

M.Tech.

-do-

CSE

20

Mr. Vikas Siwach

M.Tech.

-do-

CSE

21

Mrs. Kamna

M.Tech.

-do-

CSE

22

Mrs. Rainu Nandal

M.Tech.

-do-

CSE

23

Mrs. Chhavi Rana

M.Tech.

-do-

CSE

24

Mr. Dheeraj Khurana

M.Tech.

-do-

CSE

25

Mr. Harkesh Sehrawat

M.Tech.

-do-

CSE

26

Mrs. Amita Dhankhar

M.Tech.

-do-

CSE

27

Mrs. Sunita Dhingra

M.Tech.

-do-

CSE

28

Dr. Ashwani Dhingra

Ph.D.

-do-

Industrial Engineering

29

Mr. Raj Kumar

M.Tech.

-do-

ME

30

Mr. Sunil Dhingra

M.Tech.

-do-

ME

31

Mr. Rajesh

M.Tech.

-do-

ME

32

Mr. Sandeep Kumar

M.Tech.

-do-

ME

33

Mr. Pardeep Gahlot

M.Tech.

-do-

ME

34

Mr. Deepak Chhabra

M.Tech.

-do-

ME

35

Dr.Ravinder Sehdev

M.Tech.

-do-

ME

36

Mrs. Savita Khatri

M.Sc.

-do-

Chemistry

37

Dr. Seema

Ph.D -do- Chemistry
38

Dr.Garima Chopra

Ph.D. Assistant Professor Math
39

Dr. Yudhvir Singh

Ph.D. Assistant Professor CSE

40

Dr. Prabhakar Kaushik

Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Mechanical  



Major Thrust Areas for Research Activities

Nanotechnology

 

Material Science



Copyright © 2011 MDU ROHTAK· All Rights Reserved
Visitor's Counter: